NTSB Identification: LAX91LA278.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 44394.
Accident occurred Monday, June 24, 1991 in WATSONVILLE, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/03/1993
Aircraft: CESSNA 182Q, registration: N759KM
Injuries: 6 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE 118-HOUR PILOT RECEIVED A PREFLIGHT WEATHER BRIEFING, AND EN ROUTE, HE RECEIVED UPDATED INFORMATION REGARDING THE DESTINATION WEATHER. HE WAS AWARE THAT THE SURFACE WIND WAS FROM 260 DEGREES AT ABOUT 15 KNOTS. DURING LANDING, THE PILOT FLARED HIGH AND ENCOUNTERED A GUST. SUBSEQUENTLY, THE AIRPLANE BOUNCED HARD ON THE RUNWAY TWO TIMES, BENDING THE PROPELLER BLADE TIPS AND THE FIREWALL. THIS WAS THE PILOT'S FIRST FLIGHT IN THE AIRPLANE AFTER RECEIVING A CHECKOUT IN THIS MODEL.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S IMPROPER FLARE AND IMPROPER RECOVERY FROM A BOUNCED LANDING. FACTORS RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WERE: GUSTY WINDS, THE PILOT'S INADEQUATE COMPENSATION FOR WIND CONDITIONS, AND THE PILOT'S LACK OF EXPERIENCE IN THIS MAKE AND MODEL OF AIRCRAFT. Index for Jun1991 | Index of months