NTSB Identification: LAX91LA277.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 44939.
Accident occurred Tuesday, June 11, 1991 in VISALIA, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 01/22/1993
Aircraft: FAIRCHILD SA227-AC, registration: N348AE
Injuries: 3 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. THE CERTIFICATED AIRPLANE TRANSPORT PILOT, THE PILOT-IN-COMMAND AND INSTRUCTOR PILOT, WAS CONDUCTING COMPANY TRAINING WITH TWO CAPTAIN CANDIDATES. THE SECOND-IN-COMMAND, A DUAL STUDENT, WAS FLYING FROM THE LEFT SEAT. THE INSTRUCTOR REQUESTED A NO FLAP, SINGLE ENGINE CIRCLING APPROACH, WHICH REQUIRES THAT THE LANDING GEAR NOT BE EXTENDED UNTIL A SAFE LANDING IS ASSURED. THE LANDING GEAR WARNING HORN DID NOT SOUND DUE TO THE POSITION OF THE FLAPS AND ENGINE POWER LEVERS. THE STUDENT MADE A CHECKLIST CALL OUT AT A TIME IN THE LANDING SEQUENCE THAT OCCURS AFTER THE LANDING GEAR IS LOWERED. NEITHER PILOT RECALLED CALLING FOR THE LANDING GEAR DOWN. THE INSTRUCTOR RECALLED NOTING THAT THE STUDENT DID NOT CALL FOR GEAR DOWN. HE STATED THAT HE WAS GIVING THE STUDENT AN OPPORTUNITY TO LOWER THE GEAR WITHOUT BEING PROMPTED TO DO SO. THE AIRPLANE CONTACTED THE RUNWAY WITH THE LANDING GEAR UP, CAUSING SUBSTANTIAL DAMAGE. THE THREE PILOTS WERE NOT INJURED.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE INSTRUCTOR/PILOT-IN-COMMAND'S FAILURE TO ADEQUATELY SUPERVISE THE FLIGHT AND THE SECOND PILOT'S IMPROPER USE OF THE CHECKLIST AND FAILURE TO MAINTAIN CREW COORDINATION TO ENSURE THAT THE LANDING GEAR WAS EXTENDED. CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WAS THE SILENCING OF THE LANDING GEAR WARNING HORN BY POSITIONING GO THE ENGINE POWER LEVERS. Index for Jun1991 | Index of months