NTSB Identification: LAX91LA275.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 44393.
Accident occurred Friday, June 21, 1991 in LAS VEGAS, NV
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/05/1993
Aircraft: CESSNA C-152, registration: N4607P
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. ACCORDING TO REPORTS FROM THE OPERATOR, THE PILOT DEPARTED FROM NORTH LAS VEGAS WITH A FUEL LOAD ABOUT ONE HALF TANK CAPACITY. THE PILOT DID NOT REFUEL THE AIRCRAFT AT BOULDER CITY. WHILE INBOUND TO NORTH LAS VEGAS, THE PILOT CONTACTED THE LAS VEGAS TERMINAL RADAR APPROACH CONTROL FACILITY AND REPORTED AN ENGINE FAILURE. THE AIRCRAFT ATTEMPTED A LANDING ON A CITY STREET IN A REMOTE INDUSTRIAL AREA. THE AIRCRAFT COLLIDED WITH THE CENTER MEDIAN DIVIDER FENCE OF A STREET DURING THE LANDING ROLL. FAA INSPECTORS EXAMINED THE AIRCRAFT ON THE EVENING OF JUNE 21 AND FOUND NO FUEL IN THE FUEL TANKS.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
FUEL EXHAUSTION DUE TO THE FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO ENSURE THAT AN ADEQUATE FUEL SUPPLY WAS ON BOARD THE AIRCRAFT PRIOR TO DEPARTURE. Index for Jun1991 | Index of months