NTSB Identification: LAX91LA274.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 44698.
Accident occurred Sunday, June 16, 1991 in SANTA MARIA, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/31/1993
Aircraft: RYAN ST3KR, registration: N46795
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. ACCORDING TO THE PILOT, WHILE THE AIRCRAFT WAS ON THE GROUND AT SANTA MARIA HE TURNED OFF THE OIL SUPPLY VALVE. DURING THE PREFLIGHT PREPARATION FOR THE TO FLIGHT SANTA PAULA HE SAID HE FORGOT TO TURN THE OIL SUPPLY VALVE BACK TO THE ON POSITION. ABOUT 20 MINUTES AFTER TAKEOFF HE NOTICED THE OIL PRESSURE WAS READING ZERO AND THE ENGINE WAS STARTING TO RUN HOT. THE PILOT SAID HE FELT HE COULD NOT SAFELY RETURN TO THE AIRPORT AND ELECTED TO MAKE A PRECAUTIONARY LANDING ON A COUNTRY ROAD. DURING THE LANDING ROLL OUT, A WING TIP STRUCK A FENCE.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
OIL STARVATION DUE TO THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO PROPERLY CONFIGURE THE AIRCRAFT FOR THE FLIGHT DURING THE PREFLIGHT INSPECTION. Index for Jun1991 | Index of months