NTSB Identification: LAX91LA273.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 44947.
Accident occurred Friday, June 21, 1991 in PACOIMA, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/31/1993
Aircraft: PIPER PA-28, registration: N8745N
Injuries: 3 Serious,1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. THE PILOT AND HIS THREE PASSENGERS DEPARTED THE AIRPORT IN THEIR AIRCRAFT WHICH WAS ESTIMATED TO BE ABOUT 120 POUNDS OVER THE CERTIFICATED MAXIMUM GROSS WEIGHT. ABOUT 6 MINUTES AFTER TAKEOFF, THE AIRCRAFT COLLIDED WITH MOUNTAINOUS TERRAIN AT ABOUT 4,200 FEET MEAN SEA LEVEL. ON SCENE EXAMINATION OF THE AIRCRAFT AND ITS ENGINE REVEALED NO PRE-EXISTING MECHANICAL PROBLEM. THE AIRCRAFT'S CLIMB PERFORMANCE WAS CALCULATED BY AN FAA OPERATIONS INSPECTOR. HE DETERMINED THAT THE AIRCRAFT DID NOT HAVE THE ABILITY TO DEPART THE AIRPORT; FLY DIRECTLY TO THE ACCIDENT LOCATION; AND CLEAR THE MOUNTAINOUS TERRAIN. ONE PASSENGER STATED THAT THE AIRCRAFT'S ENGINE WAS RUNNING FINE, BUT THAT THE AIRCRAFT JUST COULD NOT CLEAR THE TERRAIN. THE PILOT SAID THAT THE ENGINE FAILED.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S IMPROPER PREFLIGHT PLANNING/PREPARATION AND HIS FAILURE TO ATTAIN THE PROPER ALTITUDE. Index for Jun1991 | Index of months