NTSB Identification: LAX91LA272.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 44705.
Accident occurred Saturday, June 22, 1991 in RIO VISTA, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/31/1993
Aircraft: PIPER PA-28-181, registration: N1029H
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. THE PILOT SAID HE HAD THE AIRCRAFT REFUELED TO MAXIMUM TANK CAPACITY PRIOR TO DEPARTING FROM SACRAMENTO AT 1720 HOURS. THE AIRCRAFT FLEW TO ALTURAS, WHERE IT LANDED AT 1920 HOURS. AFTER A BRIEF STOP TO DEPLANE ONE PASSENGER, THE AIRCRAFT DEPARTED ALTURAS AT 1945 HOURS FOR THE REMAINING LEG OF THE FLIGHT TO PALO ALTO. AT 2154 HOURS, THE ENGINE QUIT WHILE THE AIRCRAFT WAS OVER THE RIO VISTA AIRPORT. THE PILOT SAID HE ATTEMPTED A POWER OFF FORCED LANDING AT THE AIRPORT AND OVERSHOT THE RUNWAY. THE AIRCRAFT LANDED LONG, RAN OFF THE END OF THE RUNWAY AND THROUGH TWO FENCES. THE RIO VISTA FIRE DEPARTMENT RESPONDED IMMEDIATELY TO THE ACCIDENT SITE. ACCORDING TO THE FIRE DEPARTMENT PERSONNEL WHO ARRIVED AT THE SCENE, NO FUEL REMAINED IN THE TANKS AND THERE WAS NO EVIDENCE OF FUEL SPILLAGE.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
FUEL EXHAUSTION DUE TO THE PILOTS IMPROPER FUEL CONSUMPTION CALCULATIONS AND INADEQUATE PREFLIGHT PLANNING. Index for Jun1991 | Index of months