NTSB Identification: LAX91LA271.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 44948.
Accident occurred Saturday, June 22, 1991 in BULLHEAD CITY, AZ
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/31/1993
Aircraft: Classic Aircraft Corp. YMF, registration: N7P
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. THE CERTIFICATED ATP PILOT/OWNER STATED THAT SHE WAS ON LANDING ROLLOUT WHEN SHE HEARD ANOTHER AIRCRAFT REPORT TOUCH DOWN ON THE SAME RUNWAY. SHE ATTEMPTED TO EXPEDITE HER DEPARTURE FROM THE RUNWAY. WITH HEAVY APPLICATION OF BRAKES THE TAIL CAME UP. FULL BACK STICK AND A BURST OF ENGINE POWER WAS INSUFFICIENT TO COUNTERACT A GUST OF WIND, AND THE AIRCRAFT NOSED OVER.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
EXCESSIVE BRAKE APPLICATION BY THE PILOT IN COMMAND. A CONTRIBUTING FACTOR IN THE ACCIDENT WAS THE WIND GUSTS. Index for Jun1991 | Index of months