NTSB Identification: LAX91LA268.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 44708.
Accident occurred Monday, June 24, 1991 in PAYSON, AZ
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/07/1993
Aircraft: CESSNA 172, registration: N8382B
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PRIVATE PILOT STATED THAT HE PLANNED ON BECOMING AIRBORNE AT ABOUT 65 MPH. THE TAKEOFFF ROLL WAS INITIATED AND THE AIRPLANE BECAME AIRBORNE PREMATURELY AFTER TRAVELING ABOUT 200 FEET AND AT AN AIRSPEED OF ABOUT 45 MPH, WITH THE STALL WARNING HORN ACTIVATED. THE AIRPLANE STALLED AND COLLIDED WITH THE TERRAIN.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
A PREMATURE LIFTOFF, STALL, AND SUBSEQUENT IN FLIGHT COLLISION WITH TERRAIN. A FACTOR RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WAS THE HIGH DENSITY ALTITUDE. Index for Jun1991 | Index of months