NTSB Identification: LAX91LA267.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 44392.
Accident occurred Friday, June 21, 1991 in AUBURN, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/07/1993
Aircraft: PIPER PA 28-161, registration: N3573X
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. THE STUDENT WAS ON HER THIRD SOLO CROSS COUNTRY FLIGHT. SHE STATED IN A TELEPHONE INTERVIEW THAT THE APPROACH ANGLE DURING THE LANDING ATTEMPT AT AUBURN SEEMED NORMAL, HOWEVER, HER SPEED WAS TOO HIGH. THE AIRCRAFT TOUCHED DOWN ABOUT ONE THIRD OF THE WAY DOWN THE 3,100 FOOT LONG RUNWAY AND SHE SAID THAT JUST AFTER TOUCH DOWN SHE REALIZED THAT INSUFFICIENT RUNWAY REMAINED TO STOP THE AIRCRAFT. THE PILOT STATED THAT SHE APPLIED POWER TO ATTEMPT A GO AROUND, HOWEVER, THE AIRCRAFT DID NOT GET AIRBORNE AND IT COLLIDED WITH GROUND OBSTRUCTIONS OFF THE DEPARTURE END OF THE RUNWAY.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S USE OF AN EXCESSIVE AIRSPEED FOR THE FINAL APPROACH, AND THE FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO INITIATE A GO AROUND WHEN IT BECAME APPARENT THAT THE AIRCRAFT WOULD LAND LONG ON THE RUNWAY. A FACTOR IN THE ACCIDENT WAS THE LIMITED TOTAL EXPERIENCE OF THE STUDENT PILOT. Index for Jun1991 | Index of months