NTSB Identification: LAX91LA266.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 44944.
Accident occurred Tuesday, June 18, 1991 in PACIFIC OCEAN
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/13/1993
Aircraft: GRUMMAN HU-16E, registration: N7029C
Injuries: 1 Serious,2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. DURING CRUISE FLIGHT THE ACCIDENT AIRCRAFT LOST OIL PRESSURE IN THE NUMBER 2 ENGINE. FLIGHT COULD NOT BE SUSTAINED USING THE REMAINING ENGINE. ACCORDING TO THE PILOT, THE REMAINING ENGINE WOULD OVERHEAT WHEN POWER WAS APPLIED. THE CREW DESCENDED TO JUST ABOVE THE WATER AND TRIED TO FLY THE AIRCRAFT IN GROUND EFFECT, BUT TO NO AVAIL. THEY ELECTED TO DITCH THE AIRCRAFT. DURING THE LANDING, THE AIRCRAFT RECEIVED SUBSTANTIAL DAMAGE AND WAS ALMOST IMMEDIATELY FLOODED, CAUSING THE AIRCRAFT TO SINK. THE CREW ESCAPED, BUT DID NOT HAVE TIME TO RETRIEVE EMERGENCY GEAR. THEY WERE RESCUED AFTER ABOUT 20 HOURS IN THE WATER. EVIDENCE REVEALED THAT THE PILOT DID NOT HAVE A PILOT'S CERTIFICATE. NO EVIDENCE COULD BE FOUND TO INDICATE THAT THE PILOT HAD ANY EXPERIENCE IN THE ACCIDENT AIRCRAFT OR WITH ANY SEA PLANE. SINCE THE AIRCRAFT SANK, A CAUSE FOR THE ENGINE PROBLEMS COULD NOT BE DETERMINED.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
IMPROPER TOUCHDOWN IN THE WATER CAUSING SUBSTANTIAL DAMAGE. LOSS OF POWER ON THE NUMBER 2 ENGINE AND THE PILOT'S LACK OF QUALIFICATIONS WERE FACTORS IN THE ACCIDENT. Index for Jun1991 | Index of months