NTSB Identification: LAX91LA265.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 44945.
Accident occurred Tuesday, June 18, 1991 in VISALIA, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/07/1993
Aircraft: GLASAIR SH-2-RG, registration: N306AT
Injuries: 2 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. THE CERTIFICATED PRIVATE PILOT/OWNER STATED THAT AN HOUR AND HALF INTO THE FLIGHT THE ENGINE STARTED TO RUN ROUGH AND LOST RPM. ALL INSTRUMENTS WERE IN THE GREEN. HE HEADED THE AIRCRAFT FOR A SUITABLE AIRPORT BUT THE ENGINE QUIT IN THE PATTERN. DUE TO WINDS HE WAS UNABLE TO MAKE THE RUNWAY. EXAMINATION OF THE ENGINE BY FAA INSPECTORS REVEALED THAT THE NUMBER 4 CYLINDER EXHAUST VALVE FAILED.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
TOTAL LOSS OF ENGINE POWER DUE TO THE FAILURE OF THE NUMBER 4 ENGINE EXHAUST VALVE. Index for Jun1991 | Index of months