NTSB Identification: LAX91LA264.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 44943.
Accident occurred Monday, June 17, 1991 in PHOENIX, AZ
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/07/1993
Aircraft: ROBINSON R-22B, registration: N4034K
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. THE INSTRUCTOR SAID THAT THE STUDENT WAS PERFORMING AUTOROTATIONS WITH POWER RECOVERIES. THE INSTRUCTOR STATED THAT DURING THE LAST AUTOROTATION SHE HEARD THE LOW ROTOR SPEED WARNING HORN AND INITIATED A THROTTLE INCREASE TO RECOVER. ACCORDING TO THE INSTRUCTOR, THE ENGINE AND ROTOR FAILED TO RESPOND TO THE THROTTLE INCREASE AND THE HELICOPTER LANDED HARD. A POST CRASH FIRE IGNITED AND CONSUMED THE AIRCRAFT. FAA INSPECTORS EXAMINED THE WRECKAGE AND FOUND NO EVIDENCE OF A PRE IMPACT MECHANICAL MALFUNCTION OR FAILURE IN THE SURVIVING COMPONENTS.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE FAILURE OF THE STUDENT TO MAINTAIN THE PROPER ROTOR RPM WHILE PERFORMING A PRACTICE AUTOROTATION, AND, THE FAILURE OF THE FLIGHT INSTRUCTOR TO PROPERLY SUPERVISE THE CONDUCT OF THE FLIGHT AND TO TAKE TIMELY CORRECTIVE ACTION. Index for Jun1991 | Index of months