NTSB Identification: LAX91LA263.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 44940.
Accident occurred Saturday, June 15, 1991 in FOUNTAIN HILLS, AZ
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/07/1993
Aircraft: CESSNA 152, registration: N49627
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. THE INSTRUCTOR SAID THAT THE STUDENT WAS PRACTICING POWER OFF EMERGENCY LANDINGS AT A SMALL AIRSTRIP NEAR FOUNTAIN HILLS. DURING THE LAST APPROACH TO THE RUNWAY THE INSTRUCTOR NOTICED THAT THE GLIDE PATH WOULD PUT THE AIRCRAFT SHORT OF THE RUNWAY SO HE TOOK OVER THE CONTROLS AND ADDED POWER TO GO AROUND. THE INSTRUCTOR STATED THAT THE ENGINE FALTERED AND THE AIRCRAFT COULD NOT MAINTAIN ALTITUDE. THE AIRCRAFT COLLIDED WITH RISING TERRAIN JUST BEYOND THE DEPARTURE END OF THE RUNWAY. THE AIRCRAFT WAS EXAMINED ON SCENE BY FAA AIRWORTHINESS INSPECTORS. IN THEIR REPORT, THEY NOTED THAT THE CARBURETOR HEAT CONTROL WAS IN THE FULL ON POSITION AND THE MIXTURE CONTROL WAS FULL RICH. THE DENSITY ALTITUDE WAS COMPUTED TO BE IN EXCESS OF 5,000 FEET.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE FAILURE OF THE STUDENT PILOT AND INSTRUCTOR PILOT TO CORRECTLY CONFIGURE THE AIRCRAFT FOR THE ATTEMPTED GO AROUND. CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WAS THE IMPROPER SUPERVISION OF THE FLIGHT BY THE FLIGHT INSTRUCTOR. Index for Jun1991 | Index of months