NTSB Identification: LAX91LA262.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 44148.
Accident occurred Sunday, June 16, 1991 in OCEANSIDE, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/27/1993
Aircraft: CESSNA 152, registration: N747CM
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. AFTER DEPARTURE FROM SAN CARLOS IN THE SAN FRANCISCO BAY AREA, THE PILOT FLEW NON-STOP TO THE AIRPORT ON SANTA CATALINA ISLAND, WHICH IS 22 MILES OFF SHORE TO THE SOUTH OF THE LOS ANGELES BASIN. THE AIR MILE DISTANCE BETWEEN SAN CARLOS AND SANTA CATALINA WAS MEASURED AT ABOUT 340 NAUTICAL MILES. THE PILOT THOUGHT HE COULD OBTAIN FUEL AT SANTA CATALINA, HOWEVER, THE AIRPORT FACILITY DIRECTORY NOTES THAT FUEL IS UNAVAILABLE AT THE AIRPORT. THE PILOT DEPARTED SANTA CATALINA AND ELECTED TO CONTINUE THE FLIGHT TO OCEANSIDE, CALIFORNIA, THE FLIGHT'S ULTIMATE DESTINATION. THE STRAIGHT LINE DISTANCE FROM SANTA CATALINA ISLAND TO OCEANSIDE WAS MEASURED AT 58 NAUTICAL MILES, ENTIRELY OVER WATER. THE DISTANCE FROM THE ISLAND TO THE NEAREST AIRPORT IN THE LOS ANGELES BASIN WAS MEASURED AT 26 NAUTICAL MILES.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
FUEL EXHAUSTION DUE TO THE PILOT'S IMPROPER PREFLIGHT PLANNING. Index for Jun1991 | Index of months