NTSB Identification: LAX91LA261.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 44941.
Accident occurred Sunday, June 16, 1991 in SAN CARLOS, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/07/1993
Aircraft: CESSNA T-210, registration: N762GP
Injuries: 4 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. THE CERTIFICATED PRIVATE PILOT/OWNER STATED THAT HE WAS RETURNING FROM A 45 MINUTE LOCAL SIGHTSEEING FLIGHT. HIS APPROACH WAS SET UP IN A NORMAL FASHION. HE STATED THE CROSS WIND SEEMED STRONGER THAN REPORTED BY ATIS, AND HIS APPROACH RESULTED IN A HARD BOUNCE ON THE RUNWAY. HE STATED THE PLANE WAS THEN BLOWN OFF THE RIGHT SIDE OF THE RUNWAY BY THE CROSSWIND. HE STATED A GO-AROUND WAS ATTEMPTED AFTER THE BOUNCE BUT AIRSPEED WAS INSUFFICIENT AND THE PLANE SETTLED ONTO THE GRASS BEYOND THE PARALLEL TAXIWAY.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT-IN-COMMAND'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL ON LANDING. FACTORS RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WERE THE PIC'S INADEQUATE COMPENSATION FOR WIND CONDITIONS AND IMPROPER RECOVERY PROCEDURES FROM A BOUNCED LANDING. Index for Jun1991 | Index of months