NTSB Identification: LAX91LA259.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 45557.
Accident occurred Wednesday, June 12, 1991 in SHASTA LAKE, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/13/1993
Aircraft: PIPER J3L, registration: N23195
Injuries: 2 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. AFTER REFUELING HIS FLOAT EQUIPPED AIRCRAFT ON SHASTA LAKE THE PILOT AND HIS PASSENGER ENPLANED TO CONTINUE THEIR FLIGHT TO THEIR HOMETOWN. AS THE AIRCRAFT BEGAN ITS WATER TAKEOFF TAXI RUN IT NEARED A SHORELINE THAT EXTENDED ACROSS ITS PATH. THE PILOT TURNED LEFT, PLACING THE WIND ON THE RIGHT SIDE OF THE AIRCRAFT AND THE AIRCRAFT DOWNWIND TO A TREE LINED SHORELINE. THE AIRCRAFT TOOK OFF WHILE ON THIS HEADING AND STALLED.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT-IN-COMMAND'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN AIRSPEED ON INITIAL TAKEOFF CLIMB RESULTING IN AN IN FLIGHT LOSS OF CONTROL, STALL, AND INFLIGHT COLLISION WITH TERRAIN/WATER. Index for Jun1991 | Index of months