NTSB Identification: LAX91LA258A.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 44147.
Accident occurred Tuesday, June 11, 1991 in MOBILE, AZ
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/31/1993
Aircraft: BEECH F33A, registration: N6486N
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. TWO BEECH F33A AIRCRAFT, N6486N AND N5519A, COLLIDED ON THE GROUND AT THE MOBILE, ARIZONA, AIRPORT DURING TWO SUPERVISED SOLO INSTRUCTIONAL FLIGHTS. BOTH AIRCRAFT WERE OWNED AND OPERATED BY AIRLINE TRAINING CENTER, GOODYEAR, ARIZONA, AS PART OF THE LUFTHANSA AIRLINES PILOT TRAINING PROGRAM. N5519A HAD LANDED ON THE RUNWAY AND PULLED OFF ONTO THE PARALLEL TAXIWAY AND STOPPED TO COMPLETE THE POST LANDING CHECKLIST. N6486N LANDED ON THE RUNWAY, EXITED AT THE HIGH SPEED TURN OFF AND COLLIDED WITH N5519A. THE PILOT OF N6486N SAID THAT HE WAS TRAVELING TOO FAST WHEN HE TURNED OFF THE RUNWAY TO STOP BEHIND N5519A.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO EXIT THE RUNWAY ONTO THE TAXIWAY AT A SPEED SUFFICIENT TO STOP PRIOR TO COLLIDING WITH THE STOPPED AIRCRAFT. Index for Jun1991 | Index of months