NTSB Identification: LAX91LA257.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 45561.
Accident occurred Sunday, June 09, 1991 in COTTONWOOD, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/21/1993
Aircraft: SCHWEIZER 269B, registration: N103AB
Injuries: 1 Fatal.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. THE PILOT WAS HERDING CATTLE ON A RANCH WITH A HELICOPTER. HE WAS OBSERVED TO LAND, GET OUT OF HELICOPTER AND EXAMINE THE RIGHT SIDE OF THE AIRCRAFT. AFTER THE EXAMINATION HE REENTERED THE HELICOPTER AND TOOKOFF. THE HELICOPTER COLLIDED WITH AN ELECTRICAL SERVICE WIRE DURING THE CLIMB.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S INADEQUATE VISUAL LOOKOUT. THE TRANSMISSION WIRE WAS A FACTOR IN THE ACCIDENT. Index for Jun1991 | Index of months