NTSB Identification: LAX91LA254.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 44935.
Accident occurred Saturday, June 08, 1991 in SEBASTOPAL, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/04/1992
Aircraft: CULLEN/ROTH FALCON XP, registration: N9939M
Injuries: 1 Serious.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT REPORTED THAT HE HAD MODIFIED THE RIGGING OF HIS EXPERIMENTAL CATEGORY AIRPLANE'S CANARD WING, AND ALSO PERFORMED OTHER ADJUSTMENTS TO THE AIRPLANE. THE PILOT INTENDED TO EVALUATE THE PERFORMANCE OF HIS MODIFIED AMATEUR BUILT AIRPLANE DURING THE TEST FLIGHT. THE PILOT CLIMBED TO 5000 FEET AGL, SLOWED TO 30 MPH AND ATTEMPTED TO TURN LEFT. THE AIRPLANE STALLED, ENTERED A SPIN AND THE WING FAILED.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE STRUCTURAL FAILURE OF THE AIRPLANE'S CANARD WING. CONTRIBUTING FACTORS WHICH RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WERE THE PILOT'S PERFORMANCE OF AN ADJUSTMENT TO THE RIGGING OF HIS AIRPLANE WHICH DETERIORATED ITS FLIGHT CHARACTERISTICS. Index for Jun1991 | Index of months