NTSB Identification: LAX91LA253.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 44692.
Accident occurred Saturday, June 08, 1991 in HOLLISTER, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/13/1993
Aircraft: NORTH AMERICAN T-28B, registration: N993CA
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. DURING A PERSONAL FLIGHT THE PILOT REPORTED ENCOUNTERING A ROUGH RUNNING ENGINE. ALTHOUGH THE ENGINE CONTINUED TO OPERATE, THE PILOT BELIEVED HIS BEST COURSE OF ACTION WAS TO BAIL OUT. THE BAIL OUT WAS SUCCESSFUL AND THE AIRPLANE CRASHED AND BURNED INTO THE UNDERLYING HILLY TERRAIN.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S INTENTIONAL BAILING OUT OF HIS AIRPLANE. CONTRIBUTING FACTORS ARE RELATED TO THE POSSIBLE ONSET OF A ROUGH RUNNING ENGINE. Index for Jun1991 | Index of months