NTSB Identification: LAX91LA250.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 44932.
Accident occurred Thursday, June 06, 1991 in STOCKTON, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/07/1993
Aircraft: Eagle Aircraft Co. DW-1, registration: N8806Y
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.AN EAGLE DW-1 COLLIDED WITH THE GROUND DURING AN AERIAL APPLICATION MANEUVER. THE PILOT STATED HE STALLED THE AIRPLANE AFTER AN ABRUPT MANEUVER TO AVOID A COLLISION WITH POWER LINES.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO MAINTAIN AN ADEQUATE VISUAL OUTLOOK TO DETECT POWER TRANSMISSION WIRES IN HIS FLIGHT PATH RESULTING IN AN ABRUPT MANEUVER AND SUBSEQUENT INADVERTENT STALL. Index for Jun1991 | Index of months