NTSB Identification: LAX91LA246.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 43652.
Accident occurred Wednesday, June 05, 1991 in LINCOLN, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/07/1993
Aircraft: CESSNA 182, registration: N2489X
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. THE OWNER PILOT'S MEDICAL CERTIFICATE HAD EXPIRED AND REQUESTED THE CERTIFICATED PRIVATE PILOT PASSENGER TO ACCOMPANY HER ON THE ACCIDENT FLIGHT. DURING THE LANDING AT LINCOLN AIRPORT THE OWNER PILOT MISJUDGED THE FLARE ALTITUDE, LANDED HARD, BOUNCED AND BEGAN TO PORPOISE UNTIL THE NOSE GEAR COLLAPSED. THE PIC FAILED TO PROPERLY RECOVER FROM THE BOUNCED LANDING. THE CERTIFICATED PRIVATE PILOT/PASSENGER REPORTED THAT HE WAS NOT CHECKED OUT IN THE AIRPLANE AND WOULD NOT ASSUME THE PIC'S RESPONSIBILITIES.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THAT THE PILOT-IN-COMMAND IMPROPERLY FLARED THE AIRPLANE BY MISJUDGING THE ALTITUDE AND IMPROPER RECOVERY FROM THE BOUNCED LANDING. Index for Jun1991 | Index of months