NTSB Identification: LAX91LA245.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 43722.
Accident occurred Wednesday, June 05, 1991 in WILLIAMS, AZ
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/27/1993
Aircraft: CESSNA R182, registration: N484ER
Injuries: 2 Minor,1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. THE FLIGHT WAS A CFI INSTRUCTIONAL FLIGHT. THE CFI/PIC WAS OCCUPYING THE LEFT FRONT SEAT AND THE CERTIFICATED COMMERCIAL PILOT/CFI TRAINEE OCCUPIED THE RIGHT FRONT SEAT AND WAS FLYING THE AIRPLANE. THE CFI TRAINEE HAD PREVIOUSLY COMPLETED A TOUCH AND GO LANDING AND TAKEOFF. ON THE SECOND LANDING THE AIRPLANE BOUNCED AND THE CFI/PIC INSTRUCTED THE TRAINEE TO GO AROUND. THE AIRPLANE LIFTED OFF AND WAS CLIMBING AT THE BEST RATE WHEN THE AIRPLANE ENCOUNTERED A WIND SHEAR. THE AIRPLANE YAWED VIOLENTLY TO THE RIGHT. THE CFI/PIC IMMEDIATELY ASSUMED THE FLIGHT CONTROLS BUT ALL HE COULD DO WAS TO MAINTAIN A WINGS LEVEL ATTITUDE. THE AIRPLANE CONTINUED TO SETTLE AND LANDED HARD AND CARTWHEELED. THE AIRPORT MANAGER CONFIRMED THAT VIRGA AND A DUST DEVIL APPEARED TO ENGULF THE AIRPORT WITHOUT ANY WARNING.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THAT THE FLIGHT ENCOUNTERED WINDSHEAR AND THAT AIRCRAFT CONTROL WAS NOT POSSIBLE. Index for Jun1991 | Index of months