NTSB Identification: LAX91LA243.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 45380.
Accident occurred Sunday, June 09, 1991 in EUREKA, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 01/22/1993
Aircraft: CESSNA 182E, registration: N3046Y
Injuries: 2 Fatal.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. AFTER FILING A FLIGHT PLAN UNDER VISUAL FLIGHT RULES AND RECEIVING A WEATHER BRIEFING THAT RECOMMENDED THAT FLIGHT UNDER VISUAL FLIGHT RULES NOT BE CONDUCTED TO HIS PROPOSED DESTINATION, THE NON-INSTRUMENT RATED PRIVATE PILOT TOOK OFF FROM AN UNCONTROLLED AIRPORT WITHOUT OPENING HIS FLIGHT PLAN. WHEN THE PASSENGER DID NOT REPORT FOR WORK THE FOLLOWING DAY HER EMPLOYER REPORTED SHE AND THE PILOT MISSING. LATER IN THE DAY A COAST GUARD HELICOPTER REPORTED THAT AN ELT WAS TRANSMITTING IN THE VICINITY OF THE AIRPORT. A GROUND PARTY FOUND THE AIRCRAFT'S WRECKAGE STREWN OVER TREE COVERED MOUNTAINOUS TERRAIN. LOW CEILINGS AND FOG EXISTED IN THE AREA AT THE TIME.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE NON-INSTRUMENT RATED PILOT'S INADVERTENT FLIGHT INTO IMC CONDITIONS. THE PILOT'S LACK OF TOTAL EXPERIENCE, HIS DISREGARD TO THE PREFLIGHT METEOROLOGICAL BRIEFING HE RECEIVED, LOW CEILINGS, FOG, AND THE MOUNTAINOUS TERRAIN OVER WHICH THE FLIGHT WAS CONDUCTED WERE FACTORS IN THE ACCIDENT.Index for Jun1991 | Index of months