NTSB Identification: LAX91LA241.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 44856.
Accident occurred Monday, June 03, 1991 in CRESCENT CITY, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/27/1993
Aircraft: CESSNA 172M, registration: N12447
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. THE CERTIFICATED PRIVATE PILOT WAS TAXIING FROM LANDING AT AN INTERMEDIATE REFUELING STOP DURING A CROSS COUNTRY FLIGHT. THE PILOT LANDED ON RUNWAY 29, AND WIND CONDITIONS WERE REPORTED TO BE FROM 330 DEGREES AT 28 KNOTS WITH GUSTS TO 38 KNOTS. THE PILOT ATTEMPTED TO EXIT TO THE LEFT OF THE RUNWAY AT A TAXIWAY BUT STRONG WINDS PREVENTED THE AIRPLANE FROM TURNING. THE PILOT REPORTED THAT AS HE BEGAN TO TURN BACK TO THE RUNWAY, WIND LIFTED THE LEFT WING, FLIPPING THE AIRPLANE OVER TO THE RIGHT. THE AIRPLANE CAME TO REST INVERTED WITH THE NOSE OF THE AIRPLANE POINTED IN THE DIRECTION OF THE RUNWAY. THE PILOT, THE SOLE OCCUPANT, WAS NOT INJURED.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO EMPLOY PROPER FLIGHT CONTROL POSITIONING TO MAINTAIN CONTROL OF THE AIRPLANE DURING TAXI. Index for Jun1991 | Index of months