NTSB Identification: LAX91LA240.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 43649.
Accident occurred Sunday, June 02, 1991 in STOCKTON, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/27/1993
Aircraft: PIPER PA38-112, registration: N9283T
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. THE INITIATING PIC ELECTED TO PUT MINIMAL FUEL ON BOARD FOR THE PLANNED FLIGHT TO COLUMBIA AIRPORT, COLUMBIA, CA. THE CFI WHO WAS GOING TO OCCUPY THE LEFT FRONT SEAT AGREED. UPON APPROACHING COLUMBIA THE INITIATING PIC ATTEMPTED TO CALL THE UNICOM BUT RECEIVED NO RESPONSE. THE INITIATING PIC WITH THE CONCURRENCE OF THE CFI DIVERTED TOWARDS CALVERAS COUNTY AIRPORT. THE INITIATING PIC ATTEMPTED TO CONTACT CALVERAS COUNTY UNICOM BUT TO NO AVAIL. THE CFI ASSUMED COMMAND OF THE AIRPLANE AND DIVERTED TOWARD STOCKTON. WHILE APPROACHING STOCKTON THE ENGINE SUSTAINED A TOTAL LOSS OF POWER DUE TO FUEL EXHAUSTION. THE CFI ELECTED TO LAND IN AN OPEN CROP FIELD. THE AIRPLANE COLLIDED WITH THE SOFT TERRAIN DURING THE LANDING ROLL-OUT.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THAT THE PILOT-IN-COMMAND USED POOR PREFLIGHT PLANNING, INFLIGHT DECISION, AND FUEL CONSUMPTION CALCULATIONS. CONTRIBUTING TO THIS ACCIDENT WAS FUEL EXHAUSTION. Index for Jun1991 | Index of months