NTSB Identification: LAX91LA238.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 44688.
Accident occurred Sunday, June 02, 1991 in SEDONA, AZ
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/07/1993
Aircraft: BELLANCA 7FC, registration: N8527E
Injuries: 1 Serious,1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. THE PILOT REPORTED THAT IN CLEAR SKY CONDITIONS HE CLIMBED TO 6,500 FEET MSL, AND THEN LEANED THE ENGINE'S MIXTURE. SUDDENLY, ALL ENGINE POWER WAS LOST. THE PILOT STATED THAT HE WAS FAMILIAR WITH CARBURETOR ICE AND THE POWER LOSS EVENT WAS NOT CONSISTENT WITH CARBURETOR ICE. THE PILOT STATED THAT DESPITE ALL OF HIS EFFORTS HE WAS UNABLE TO RESTART THE ENGINE. THE PILOT MADE A FORCED LANDING AND DURING ROLLOUT THE AIRPLANE COLLIDED WITH A BERM. THE POST-IMPACT EXAMINATION OF THE AIRFRAME AND ENGINE FAILED TO PRODUCE EVIDENCE OF A MECHANICAL REASON FOR THE ENGINE'S SUDDEN STOPPAGE.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE TOTAL LOSS OF ENGINE POWER FOR UNDETERMINED REASONS RESULTING IN A FORCED LANDING AND ON GROUND COLLISION WITH A BERM. Index for Jun1991 | Index of months