NTSB Identification: LAX91LA237.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 43648.
Accident occurred Saturday, June 01, 1991 in ANTIOCH, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/27/1993
Aircraft: TAYLORCRAFT DCO-65, registration: N49173
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. THE PILOT WAS ATTEMPTING TO DEPART THE 1300 FOOT RUNWAY AND THE ENGINE WAS NOT DEVELOPING FULL POWER. THE PILOT INADVERTENTLY LEFT THE CARB HEAT ON. WHEN THE AIRPLANE WAS ABOUT 100 YARDS FROM THE END OF THE RUNWAY THE PILOT ABRUPTLY PULLED THE CONTROL STICK EFFECTING A LIFT-OFF IN GROUND EFFECT. WHEN THE AIRPLANE ATTAINED AN ALTITUDE ABOVE GROUND EFFECT IT STALLED AND SETTLED INTO THE TREES AND INJURED AN INDIVIDUAL ON THE GROUND AS THE AIRCRAFT PASSED OVER HIM.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THAT THE PILOT'S PREFLIGHT WAS IMPROPER; THAT HE DEPARTED WITH THE CARBURETOR HEAT ON; FAILED TO ABORT WHEN IT BECAME EVIDENT THAT THE AIRPLANE WAS NOT GOING TO TAKE OFF; AND ABRUPTLY LIFTING THE AIRPLANE SO THAT IT BECAME AIRBORNE IN GROUND EFFECT, BUT THEN STALLED AND SETTLED INTO THE TREES. Index for Jun1991 | Index of months