NTSB Identification: LAX91LA236.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 44854.
Accident occurred Saturday, June 01, 1991 in FORT ORD, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/27/1993
Aircraft: BELLANCA 17-30, registration: N4SH
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. A BELLANCA 17-30 WAS FORCED TO LAND AFTER A PARTIAL LOSS OF ENGINE POWER DURING THE CRUISE CLIMB. THE PARTIAL LOSS OF ENGINE POWER OCCURRED AFTER TAKEOFF DURING THE FUEL TO AIR MIXTURE LEANING PROCEDURE. AN OFF AIRPORT FORCED LANDING WAS ACCOMPLISHED IN COASTAL WATERS OF THE PACIFIC OCEAN JUST OUTSIDE OF THE SURF. THE AIRPLANE SANK IN SHALLOW WATER. SAND AND SALT WATER WAS INGESTED IN THE AIRPLANE'S FUSELAGE AND WINGS. THE ENGINE WAS EXAMINED BY THE FAA. THERE WAS NO EVIDENCE OF MECHANICAL FAILURE OR MALFUNCTION FOUND DURING THE EXAMINATION. THE REASON FOR THE PARTIAL LOSS OF ENGINE POWER COULD NOT BE DETERMINED.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
PARTIAL LOSS OF ENGINE POWER FOR UNDETERMINED REASONS. Index for Jun1991 | Index of months