NTSB Identification: LAX91LA235.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 44686.
Accident occurred Saturday, June 01, 1991 in GLENDALE, AZ
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/07/1993
Aircraft: BEECH B95-B55, registration: N14SC
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. THE PILOT REPORTED HE DID NOT ENSURE THAT THE AIRPLANE'S RIGHT WING FUEL CAP HAD BEEN LOCKED FOLLOWING REFUELING. WHEN THE PILOT AND HIS PILOT RATED PASSENGER WERE ON THEIR TAKEOFF ROLL THE PASSENGER OBSERVED FUEL SPILLING ON THE RIGHT WING. THE PILOT ABORTED THE TAKEOFF AND SHUT DOWN THE RIGHT ENGINE TO ALLOW THE PASSENGER TO SECURE THE CAP. WHEN THE RIGHT ENGINE WAS RESTARTED AN EXPLOSION AND FIRE OCCURRED ON THE RIGHT WING. THE OCCUPANTS EXITED THE AIRPLANE WITH ITS ENGINE RUNNING. WHEN THE AIRPLANE STARTED ROLLING TOWARD BYSTANDERS AND PARKED AIRPLANES, THE PILOT GRABBED ONTO ITS TAIL AND REDIRECTED IT INTO A POLE.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO SECURE THE FUEL CAP DURING HIS PREFLIGHT INSPECTION. AS A RESULT, FUEL LEAKED OUT OF THE WING TANK ONTO THE WING AND IGNITED DURING THE ENGINE START PROCEDURES. Index for Jun1991 | Index of months