NTSB Identification: LAX91FA281.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 45758.
Accident occurred Friday, June 28, 1991 in FILLMORE, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 01/22/1993
Aircraft: CESSNA 182Q, registration: N759FY
Injuries: 2 Fatal.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE CERTIFICATED PRIVATE PILOT AND A PASSENGER WERE ON A PERSONAL CROSS COUNRY FLIGHT AND WERE REPORTED OVERDUE. SEARCH PERSONNEL LOCATED THE ACCIDENT THE FOLLOWING DAY, AFTER RECEIVING AN ELT SIGNAL. THE AIRPLANE WAS FOUND ON THE EAST FACE OF A 4000 FOOT MOUNTAIN AT AN EELEVATION OF 3500 FEET. THE NON-INSTRUMENT RATED PILOT OBTAINED A WEATHER BRIEFING PRIOR TO THE FLIGHT IN WHICH FLIGHT PRECAUTIONS WERE FORECASTED AND VFR FLIGHT WAS NOT RECOMMENDED. THE WEATHER CONDITIONS ALONG THE ROUTE OF FLIGHT WERE REPORTED TO BE MOUNTAIN OBSCURATION, MODERATE TURBULENCE, BROKEN CEILINGS OF 1500 TO 2000 FEET WITH VARIOUS LAYERS OF CLOUDS. COASTAL CONDITIONS INCLUDED LIMITED VISIBILITIES OF 3 TO 5 MILES IN FOG AND HAZE AND SOME SCATTERED LIGHT RAIN SHOWERS. WHEN THE PILOT OPENED THE VFR FLIGHT PLAN, THE INFORMATION THAT VFR FLIGHT WAS NOT RECOMMENDED WAS AGAIN STRESSED.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
POOR JUDGEMENT BY THE PILOT TO CONTINUE VFR FLIGHT INTO INSTRUMENT METEOROLOGICAL CONDITIONS. CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WAS IFR CONDITIONS THAT INCLUDED LOW CEILINGS AND LOW VISIBILITY AND INSUFFICIENT INSTRUMENT TRAINING OF THE PILOT TO DEAL WITH THE IFR CONDITIONS. Index for Jun1991 | Index of months