NTSB Identification: LAX91FA270.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 45708.
Accident occurred Saturday, June 22, 1991 in REDDING, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/27/1993
Aircraft: BEECH T-34A, registration: N45GD
Injuries: 1 Fatal.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. THREE BEECH T-34A AIRCRAFT WERE IN A TRAIL FORMATION AS THEY ENTERED A LEFT AILERON ROLL, AT AN ALTITUDE OF 300 FEET ABOVE THE GROUND, DURING AN AIR SHOW. THE THIRD AIRCRAFT IN THE FORMATION WAS LOWER THAN THE TWO LEAD AIRCRAFT AS THEY ENTERED THE ROLL. THE LEAD AIRCRAFT COMPLETED THE MANEUVER WITHOUT INCIDENT. THE THIRD AIRCRAFT COLLIDED WITH THE GROUND AS IT COMPLETED THE ROLL. DEBRIS FROM THE WRECKAGE STRUCK SPECTATORS THAT WERE LOCATED BEHIND THE CROWD LINE.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO ATTAIN AN ALTITUDE TO PERMIT THE AIRCRAFT TO COMPLETE THE AEROBATIC MANEUVER. Index for Jun1991 | Index of months