NTSB Identification: LAX91FA247.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 45646.
Accident occurred Wednesday, June 05, 1991 in LAKESIDE, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/27/1993
Aircraft: CESSNA C-172, registration: N5814A
Injuries: 1 Fatal.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. A CESSNA 172 COLLIDED WITH MOUNTAINOUS TERRAIN DURING NIGHT VFR FLT. THE PLT WAS NON-INSTRUMENT RATED AND WAS VFR ON TOP OF A 1,500 FT CEILING ABOVE HIS DEST. THE PLT WAS IN RADIO AND RADAR CONTACT WITH THE LOCAL TRACON. THE PLT DID NOT REQUEST ASSISTANCE FROM THE TRACON TO AVOID THE WX CONDITIONS. INSTEAD THE PLT ELECTED TO FIND A HOLE IN THE OVERCAST. THE TRACON ISSUED A WARNING TO THE PLT OF HIGH TERRAIN. THE PLT ELECTED TO CONTINUE FLIGHT BELOW THE MINIMUM VECTORING ALTITUDE UNDER HIS OWN NAVIGATION AND REPORTED THAT HE HAD GND CONTACT. THE TRACON THEN INFORMED THE PLT OF HIS LOCATION RELATIVE TO THE APRT AND INFORMED HIM HE WAS HEADING TOWARDS THE HIGH TERRAIN. HIS ALT READOUT WAS ABOUT 2,600 FT MSL. THE PLT THEN REQUESTED A VECTOR TO THE APRT. THE TRACON INFORMED THE PLT OF A WESTBOUND HEADING TO THE APRT. THE PLT TURNED TO THE HEADING AND THEN REVERSE COURSE AND HEADED EAST TOWARDS EVEN HIGHER TERRAIN. RADAR AND RADIO CONTACT WAS LOST. THE AIRPLANE COLLIDED WITH THE EAST SLOPE OF A 1,868 FT RIDGE AT 1,500 LVL ON A SOUTHERLY HEADING.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO REQUEST RADAR ASSISTANCE TO AVOID LOW CEILINGS IN HIGH TERRAIN AND THE PILOT'S INADEQUATE VISUAL OUTLOOK WHICH ULTIMATELY RESULTED IN AN INFLIGHT COLLISION WITH HIGH TERRAIN. CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WERE THE WEATHER CONDITIONS SPECIFICALLY LOW CLOUDS AND THE LIGHT CONDITIONS OF THE DARK NIGHT. Index for Jun1991 | Index of months