NTSB Identification: FTW91LA119.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 43408.
Accident occurred Saturday, June 22, 1991 in BOERNE, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/10/1993
Aircraft: ROLLADEN-SCHNEIDER LS-6, registration: N6MN
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. THE GLIDER PILOT RELEASED AT A LOW ALTITUDE AND IMMEDIATELY COMMENCED A SEARCH FOR THERMAL ACTIVITY. UPON DETERMINING THAT NO THERMAL ACTIVITY WAS PRESENT, AN ATTEMPT TO RETURN TO THE AIRPORT WAS INITIATED. DUE TO A SINK CONDITION AND THE LOW ALTITUDE THE GLIDER WAS UNABLE TO REACH THE FIELD AND CONDUCTED AN OFF AIRPORT LANDING. TOUCHDOWN OCCURRED IN A RIGHT SKID AS A RESULT OF THE RIGHT WING CONTACTING FIVE FOOT TALL WEEDS.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO RELEASE AT A HIGHER ALTITUDE PRIOR TO LOOKING FOR THERMAL ACTIVITY AND THE PILOT'S POOR IN-FLIGHT PLANNING. FACTORS WERE THE DOWNDRAFT AND THE TALL GRASS ENCOUNTERED DURING LANDING. Index for Jun1991 | Index of months