NTSB Identification: FTW91LA113.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 44398.
Accident occurred Saturday, June 29, 1991 in LEWISVILLE, AR
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/31/1993
Aircraft: CESSNA A188B, registration: N731KV
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE AIRPLANE VEERED LEFT DURING THE LANDING ROLL, AND THE PILOT ATTEMPTED TO CORRECT BY USING RIGHT RUDDER AND BRAKE. HIS EFFORTS WERE UNSUCCESSFUL AND THE AIRPLAANE GROUND LOOPED. INVESTIGATION REVEALED A CRACK AND SEPARATION IN THE RIGHT BRAKE LINE.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE FAILURE OF THE RIGHT BRAKE LINE DURING A CRITICAL PHASE OF OPERATION. Index for Jun1991 | Index of months