NTSB Identification: FTW91LA111.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 44717.
Accident occurred Sunday, June 30, 1991 in CLINTON, AR
Probable Cause Approval Date: 01/25/1993
Aircraft: CHAMPION 7ECA, registration: N7507B
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. A PRIVATE PILOT ON A CROSS COUNTRY FLIGHT EXPERIENCED DIFFICULTY MAINTAINING DIRECTIONAL CONTROL OF HIS TAILWHEEL-EQUIPPED AIRPLANE UPON TOUCHDOWN. THE PILOT APPLIED FULL POWER AND MANAGED TO ABORT THE LANDING. ON THE SECOND ATTEMPT TO LAND, HE WAS ONCE AGAIN PULLED TO THE LEFT, BUT WAS UNABLE TO REGAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL. THE AIRPLANE DEPARTED THE RUNWAY AND STRUCK A FENCE. INVESTIGATION REVEALED THAT THE ACTUATING CABLE CONNECTING THE BRAKE PEDAL TO THE WHEEL BRAKE ON THE LEFT WHEEL WAS LOCKED.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE LOSS OF DIRECTIONAL CONTROL DUE TO LOCKED WHEEL BRAKE ON THE LEFT LANDING GEAR. Index for Jun1991 | Index of months