NTSB Identification: FTW91LA108.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 44396.
Accident occurred Tuesday, June 25, 1991 in HUTTO, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/07/1993
Aircraft: CESSNA 152, registration: N93097
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. FOLLOWING A SIMULATED FORCED LANDING, THE STUDENT PILOT SIMULTANEOUSLY APPLIED POWER AND RETRACTED THE FLAPS. AS A CLIMB ATTITUDE WAS INITIATED, THE ENGINE COUGHED AND THEN QUIT. THE INSTRUCTOR THEN EXECUTED A FORCED LANDING TO AN OPEN FIELD. DURING THE LANDING ROLL, THE NOSE GEAR DUG INTO SOFT TERRAIN AND THE AIRPLANE NOSED OVER. EXAMINATION OF THE ENGINE REVEALED THAT IT HAD THREE FOULED SPARK PLUGS. WEATHER CONDITIONS WERE CONDUCIVE TO THE FORMATION OF CARBURETOR ICING AT CRUISE AND GLIDE POWER SETTINGS. IN HIS STATEMENT, THE INSTRUCTOR DID NOT MENTION WHETHER HE OR THE STUDENT HAD APPLIED CARBURETOR HEAT DURING THE SIMULATED FORCED LANDING.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE ENGINE FAILURE DUE TO CARBURETOR ICE. FACTORS WERE THE INSTRUCTOR'S IMPROPER USE OF CARBURETOR HEAT AND THE FOULED SPARK PLUGS. Index for Jun1991 | Index of months