NTSB Identification: FTW91LA107.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 43310.
Accident occurred Saturday, June 22, 1991 in SAN ANGELO, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/24/1993
Aircraft: CESSNA 150G, registration: N2424J
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. DURING A FLIGHT FROM MIDLAND, TEXAS, TO SAN ANGELO, TEXAS, THE AIRPLANE LOST ENGINE POWER WHILE CRUISING AT 5,500 FEET MEAN SEA LEVEL, DUE TO FUEL EXHAUSTION. THE INSTRUCTOR PILOT ATTEMPTED TO LAND IN THE ONLY AVAILABLE AREA; HOWEVER, THIS PROVED TO BE UNSUITABLE AND RESULTED IN THE AIRPLANE NOSING OVER TO THE INVERTED POSITION AND SUSTAINING SUBSTANTIAL DAMAGE. NEITHER WING FUEL TANK WAS COMPROMISED AND THERE WAS NO EVIDENCE OF FUEL SPILLAGE. APPROXIMATELY 12 OUNCES OF FUEL WAS RECOVERED FROM THE TANKS.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO REFUEL THE AIRPLANE WHICH RESULTED IN ENGINE FAILURE DUE TO FUEL EXHAUSTION. Index for Jun1991 | Index of months