NTSB Identification: FTW91LA106.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 43407.
Accident occurred Friday, June 21, 1991 in OVILLA, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/24/1993
Aircraft: ROCKWELL 112TC, registration: N4596W
Injuries: 2 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. UPON DEPARTING THE AIRPORT A TOTAL POWER LOSS WAS EXPERIENCED. AN ATTEMPTED RETURN TO THE AIRPORT WAS UNSUCCESSFUL AND RESULTED IN A FORCED LANDING IN AN OPEN FIELD. SUBSEQUENT EXAMINATION OF THE WRECKAGE REVEALED THAT THE TURBOCHARGER HAD MALFUNCTIONED RESULTING IN THE POWER LOSS. AFTER A HARD LANDING THE MAIN LANDING GEAR COLLAPSED. A SMALL POST-IMPACT FIRE DEVELOPED IN A BALE OF HAY BUT WAS EXTINGUISHED BY THE FIRE DEPARTMENT. ALTHOUGH AN ANNUAL INSPECTION HAD BEEN PERFORMED 57 HOURS PRIOR TO THE ACCIDENT, THE EXHAUST SYSTEM WAS IN POOR CONDITION AND THE TURBOCHARGER WASTE GATE WAS BADLY CORRODED.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE MECHANICAL FAILURE OF THE TURBOCHARGER. FACTORS WERE THE INADEQUATE ANNUAL INSPECTION AND THE PILOT'S IMPROPER FLARE IN THE FORCED LANDING. Index for Jun1991 | Index of months