NTSB Identification: FTW91LA105.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 44702.
Accident occurred Thursday, June 20, 1991 in CORSICANA, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/31/1993
Aircraft: SIKORSKY 58H, registration: N4582B
Injuries: 6 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE HELICOPTER WAS IN CRUISE FLIGHT OVER A LAKE WHEN AN ENGINE POWER LOSS OCCURRED. THE PILOT ENTERED AUTOROTATION AND MANEUVERED DOWNWIND TOWARD THE SHORE LINE. THE HELICOPTER LANDED HARD AND THE RIGHT MAIN GEAR STRUT COLLAPSED, PENETRATING THE FUSELAGE. ENGINE EXAMINATION SHOWED A TOTAL FAILURE OF THE MAGNETO. IT HAD RECENTLY UNDERGONE REPAIR AND INSPECTION AT AN ENGINE SHOP.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
FAILURE OF THE MAGNETO. FACTORS WERE THE HELICOPTER'S POSITION OVER WATER, THE TAILWIND, AND THE INADEQUATE MAIN ROTOR RPM PRIOR TO TOUCHDOWN. Index for Jun1991 | Index of months