NTSB Identification: FTW91LA103.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 44701.
Accident occurred Wednesday, June 19, 1991 in BRIGHTON, AR
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/24/1993
Aircraft: GRUMMAN G-164B, registration: N48370
Injuries: 1 Fatal.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. PRIOR TO PULLING UP FROM ITS SECOND SWATH RUN, FIRST IN THE DIRECTION OF FLIGHT, THE AIRPLANE COLLIDED WITH A SET OF ELECTRICAL WIRES AT THE END OF THE FIELD. FOLLOWING THE INITIAL WIRE STRIKE, THE AIRPLANE FLEW ABOUT 1/4 MILE TRAILING ABOUT 15 FEET OF 3/8 INCH WIRE UNTIL THE WIRE STRUCK AND SEVERED A SECOND SET OF WIRES. SHORTLY THEREAFTER, THE AIRPLANE WAS OBSERVED TO PITCH UP, ROLL LEFT, THEN PITCH NOSE DOWN AND IMPACT THE GROUND. POST-ACCIDENT INVESTIGATION REVEALED THAT THE TRAILING WIRES WERE ENTANGLED ON THE RIGHT WING, INCLUDING THE AILERON GAP, AND ON THE EMPENNAGE CONTROL SURFACES.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
(1) THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN ADEQUATE CLEARANCE FROM THE WIRES AND (2) THE WIRE'S SUBSEQUENT INTERFERENCE WITH THE FLIGHT CONTROLS. Index for Jun1991 | Index of months