NTSB Identification: FTW91LA102.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 43309.
Accident occurred Tuesday, June 18, 1991 in LANCASTER, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/31/1993
Aircraft: MAULE M-5-180C, registration: N56583
Injuries: 3 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. DURING A DAYLIGHT APPROACH TO A HARD-SURFACE RUNWAY, THE PILOT BOUNCED ON LANDING. AFTER BOUNCING, A WIND SHIFT OCCURRED CAUSING HIM TO LOSE CONTROL, AND THE AIRPLANE GROUND LOOPED, RESULTING IN COLLAPSE OF THE RIGHT MAIN LANDING GEAR.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO RECOVER FROM A BOUNCED LANDING. A FACTOR WAS THE GUSTING WINDS. Index for Jun1991 | Index of months