NTSB Identification: FTW91LA101.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 44700.
Accident occurred Tuesday, June 18, 1991 in KINGSLAND, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/31/1993
Aircraft: REPUBLIC RC-3, registration: N6441K
Injuries: 1 Serious.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.DURING A NIGHTTIME WATER TAXI THE PILOT LOST CONTROL OF THE AMPHIBIOUS AIRLANE DURING THE DOCKING. THE AIRPLANE LEFT LANDING GEAR/FLOAT ASSEMBLY HIT THE SUBMERGED PORTION OF THE DOCK AND EXPELLED THE PILOT OUT THE RIGHT DOOR INTO THE WATER. THE PILOT WAS NOT WEARING A SEAT BELT. THE PRIVATE PILOT/OWNER WAS NOT SEAPLANE RATED.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO FOLLOW PROCEDURES. A FACTOR WAS THE PILOT'S LACK OF EXPEREINCE IN SEAPLANES. Index for Jun1991 | Index of months