NTSB Identification: FTW91LA100.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 43403.
Accident occurred Friday, June 14, 1991 in BERRYVILLE, AR
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/24/1993
Aircraft: CESSNA 150, registration: N5954E
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. THE AIRPLANE HAD JUST LIFTED OFF FROM A PRIVATE GRASS STRIP WHEN THE ENGINE LOST POWER. THIS OCCURRED AT AN ALTITUDE OF APPROXIMATELY 40 TO 50 FEET, 600 FEET DOWN THE 1,800 FOOT RUNWAY. THE PILOT WAS UNABLE TO RESTORE POWER THROUGH THE APPLICATION OF CARBURETOR HEAT. TOUCHDOWN WAS MADE ON THE GRASS AIRSTRIP WHICH RESULTED IN A HARD LANDING. SUBSEQUENT ENGINE EXAMINATION DID NOT REVEAL ANY DISCREPANCIES.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE LOSS OF ENGINE POWER FOR UNKNOWN REASONS AND THE PILOT'S IMPROPER FLARE WHICH RESULTED IN A HARD LANDING. Index for Jun1991 | Index of months