NTSB Identification: FTW91LA097.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 44694.
Accident occurred Friday, June 14, 1991 in NEW ORLEANS, LA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/31/1993
Aircraft: PIPER PA-34-200T, registration: N44447
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.DURING A DAYTIME VISUAL APPROACH THE PILOT LOST CONTROL OF THE MULTI-ENGINE AIRPLANE FOLLOWING A HARD LANDING AND AN ATTEMPTED ABORT. THE AIRPLANE TOUCHED DOWN 1,000 FEET PAST THE APPROACH END THRESHOLD AND PORPOISED. DURING THE ABORT, THE AIRPLANE DID NOT SUSTAIN FLYING SPEED AND STRUCK THE GROUND AGAIN, SEPARATING THE LEFT MAIN LANDING GEAR. AFTER THE LOSS OF CONTROL THE RIGHT MAIN AND NOSE GEAR ALSO COLLAPSED.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S IMPROPER RECOVERY FROM A BOUNCED LANDING. A FACTOR WAS: THE PILOT'S LACK OF TOTAL EXPERIENCE IN MODEL. Index for Jun1991 | Index of months