NTSB Identification: FTW91LA096.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 43404.
Accident occurred Thursday, June 13, 1991 in FARMERVILLE, LA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/10/1993
Aircraft: CESSNA 182, registration: N6278A
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. THE AIRPLANE HAD DEPARTED THE AIRPORT ON A LOCAL AREA FLIGHT IN ORDER TO DROP TWO SKYDIVERS. AFTER THE DEPARTURE OF THE PARACHUTISTS A TOTAL LOSS OF POWER WAS EXPERIENCED DURING APPROACH. THE AIRPLANE COLLIDED WITH 60 FOOT HIGH PINE TREES ONE HALF MILE FROM THE APPROACH END OF THE RUNWAY. SUBSEQUENT INVESTIGATION REVEALED THAT THE LEFT TANK WAS EMPTY; THE RIGHT TANK CONTAINED APPROXIMATELY 11 GALLONS, AND THE FUEL SELECTOR HANDLE WAS MISSING.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
A FUEL STARVATION INDUCED POWER LOSS DUE TO THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO SELECT THE PROPER FUEL TANK. Index for Jun1991 | Index of months