NTSB Identification: FTW91LA095.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 43427.
Accident occurred Saturday, June 08, 1991 in NEWPORT, AR
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/24/1993
Aircraft: SCHWEIZER G-164B, registration: N36335
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. DURING AN AGRICULTURE SPRAYING OPERATION THE PILOT FLEW INTO HIS OWN CHEMICALS, RESULTING IN LOSS OF AN OUTSIDE VISUAL REFERENCE. THE AIRPLANE STRUCK A LEVEE WITH THE WINGS AND DESCENDED OUT OF CONTROL. DURING THE UNCONTROLLED DESCENT THE AIRPLANE SHEARED ITS LANDING GEAR DUE TO STRIKING ADDITIONAL LEVEES AND THE GROUND. FOLLOWING THE LOSS OF THE LANDING GEAR THE AIRPLANE NOSED OVER TO THE INVERTED POSITION.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S IMPROPER PLANNING WHICH RESULTED IN HIS FLYING INTO HIS OWN CHEMICALS. Index for Jun1991 | Index of months