NTSB Identification: FTW91LA094.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 43278.
Accident occurred Sunday, June 09, 1991 in HOUSTON, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/31/1993
Aircraft: PITTS S1C, registration: N48JP
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.FOLLOWING A SERIES OF AEROBATIC MANEUVERS TO TEST THE EFFECTIVENESS OF NEW TYPE OF COMPOSITE PROPELLER THE AIRPLANE EXPERIENCED A CATASTROPHIC FAILURE OF THE PROPELLER. THE PROPELLER WAS ISSUED WITH A KIT THAT INCLUDED THE MOUNTING BOLTS. THE BOLTS PROVIDED WERE TOO LONG AND BOTTOMED OUT RESULTING IN NO TORQUE BEING APPLIED TO THE PROPELLER. THE PROPELLER WOBBLED, AND THE PROPELLER LAMINATIONS SEPARATED.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE FAILURE OF THE PROPELLER DUE TO IMPROPER INSTALLATION. Index for Jun1991 | Index of months