NTSB Identification: FTW91LA093.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 43132.
Accident occurred Thursday, June 06, 1991 in ANGLETON, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/31/1993
Aircraft: GRUMMAN AA-5A, registration: N26785
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. THE STUDENT PILOT WAS SUFFERING FROM AN INFECTION AT THE TIME OF THE ACCIDENT. DUE TO FEELING ILL, THE STUDENT PILOT DISCONTINUED HER TRAINING FLIGHT AND INTENDED TO RETURN TO THE HOUSTON HOBBY AIRPORT. THE STUDENT PILOT LOST CONSCIOUSNESS ON TAKEOFF FROM THE ANGLETON AIRPORT. SUBSEQUENTLY, THE AIRPLANE BECAME AIRBORNE AND STRUCK A POWER LINE AND A TREE BEFORE COMING TO REST.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S LOSS OF CONSCIOUSNESS DUE TO A PRE-EXISTING INFECTION. Index for Jun1991 | Index of months