NTSB Identification: FTW91LA090.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 44341.
Accident occurred Monday, June 03, 1991 in LAWTELL, LA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/31/1993
Aircraft: GRUMMAN G-164B, registration: N67210
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT, WHO WAS APPLYING FERTILIZER TO A RICE FIELD, STATED THAT AS HE PULLED UP AND INITIATED A TURN TO REVERSE DIRECTION ON HIS SECOND PASS, THE AIRPLANE BEGAN SETTLING. HE SAID HE THOUGHT HE ENCOUNTERED MECHANICAL TURBULENCE FROM A NEARBY TREE LINE AND THE AIRPLANE GOT BEHIND THE POWER CURVE. HE ATTEMPTED TO RECOVER, HOWEVER, THE AIRPLANE CONTINUED TO SETTLE, STRUCK POWER LINES AND IMPACTED IN A MUDDY FIELD.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S EXCEEDING THE PERFORMANCE CAPABILITY OF THE AIRPLANE. A FACTOR WAS TURBULENCE. Index for Jun1991 | Index of months